Scout Groups

Below is a list of the Scout Groups that have existed in the Wolverhampton Districts since 1908. It should be noted that it is not all Groups, because I still keep finding more. The Groups are arranged in alphabetical order and you will notice that some Groups are mentioned two or more times. This occurs where the Group name is slightly different (i.e. 4th Wolverhampton and 4th Wolverhampton (Grammar School). If the Group name is the same but has closed and subsequently restarted, then a gap is left. It should also be noted that the Bilston Groups were part of their own District between 1935 and 1966 when it ceased to exist due to Local Government boundary changes. The Registration Number shown is generally that given at or after November 1928 when registration was changed to Groups rather than individual units. With one or two minor exceptions, Groups are only recorded here if for part of their history they have been part of the Wolverhampton District. The exception is where a Group was formed in Bilston District and closed whilst still in that District – i.e. it was operational between December 1935 and 1966 only.
Please note that the date started may not be the date registered as this could have been later. It could also be the date first mentioned within minutes etc.
The date finished coiuld be the date last registered or the date last last mentioned in minutes etc.
The District column records if a Group was transferred out of the Wolverhampton area in which case the date finished is the date of transfer.

Group Registration
Number
Year
Started
Year
Finished
District   /   Notes
1st Wolverhampton Unknown 1908 1914
1st Wolverhampton 4672 1914 1938
1st Wolverhampton (Heathtown) 41390 1974 1980
2nd Wolverhampton Unknown 1910 1921
3rd Wolverhampton Unknown 1911 Unknown
3rd Wolverhampton (St. Peters) 12333 1931 1965
4th Wolverhampton Unknown 1910 1914
4th Wolverhampton Unknown 1914 Unknown Existed as a cyclists troop
4th Wolverhampton (Grammar School) 11444 1930
5th Wolverhampton 4673 1908 1964
6th Wolverhampton (Trinity) 4674 1919 1973
7th Wolverhampton 4675 1911 1931
7th Wolverhampton (Darlington Street) 32014 1955 1970
42611 1978 1980
8th Wolverhampton 10683 1929 1932
18774 1937
9th Wolverhampton (Graisley) 10684 1930 1966
10th Wolverhampton 10094 1929 1966
11th Wolverhampton (St Matthews) 4676 1917 1938
23154 1944 2002
12th Wolverhampton (Bushbury) Unknown 1915 1915
12th Wolverhampton (St. James’s) 4677 1923 1931
12th Wolverhampton (East Park) 35546 1961
13th Wolverhampton Unknown 1921 1921
13th Wolverhampton (Fallings Park) Unknown 1927 1927
13th Wolverhampton (St.Joseph’s) 31411 1954 1967
14th Wolverhampton 4678 1928 1937
14th Wolverhampton (St. Martins) 32651 1956 1992
15th Wolverhampton Unknown 1920 1920
9522 1929
16th Wolverhampton (Christchurch) 4679 1922 1952
16th Wolverhampton (St. Georges) 33438 1957 1962
17th Wolverhampton (SS Mary and John) 10158 1929 1938
18th Wolverhampton (Queens Street) 4680 1928 1947
19th Wolverhampton 10606 1929 1931
19th Wolverhampton (Dudley Road) 14976 1932 1937
19th Wolverhampton (Penn School) 30711 1953 1960
20th Wolverhampton 13189 1931 1939
25700 1947 1964 see 3rd Penn
21st Wolverhampton 4681 1925 1931
26603 1948 1949
21st Wolverhampton (Springdale) 31299 1954
22nd Wolverhampton 11182 1930 1934
23rd Wolverhampton 11183 1930 1937
23152 1944 1947
24th Wolverhampton 11184 1930 1964 see 3rd Penn
25th Wolverhampton (Our Lady) 12176 1931 1963
26th Wolverhampton (Royal School) 12411 1931 1974
27th Wolverhampton (All Saints) 12462 1931 1936
28776 1951 1961
28th Wolverhampton Unknown 1933 1933
28th Wolverhampton (Bushbury) 30712 1953 1955
29th Wolverhampton 14104 1932 1935
29th Wolverhampton (Air Scouts) 23153 1941 1956
30th Wolverhampton Unknown 1932 1933
30th Wolverhampton (St. Johns) 17198 1935 1947
31st Wolverhampton (St. Pauls) 14977 1933 Unknown
23835 1943 1970
32nd Wolverhampton 17605 1935 1939
22588 1943 1947
33rd Wolverhampton (St. Michaels) 17715 1936 1938
34th Wolverhampton (Cranmer) 17820 1936 1955
33354 1957 1980 See 1st Compton
35th Wolverhampton (Sea Scouts) 18418 1937
36th Wolverhampton 20349 1939 1975 See 1st Fordhouses
37th Wolverhampton 20565 1939 1955
32355 1956
40th Wolverhampton (St. Judes) 20568 1943 1958
41st Wolverhampton 23537 1945 1975 See 1st Fordhouses
42nd Wolverhampton 24452 1946 1947
43rd Wolverhampton (Goodyear) 27725 1949 1975 See 1st Fordhouses
44th Wolverhampton (SS Peter and Paul) 27561 1949 1957
45th Wolverhampton (St. Stephens) 28472 1950 1959
36919 1964 1969
46th Wolverhampton (St. Teresa) 28917 1951 1954
47th Wolverhampton (Salvation Army) 29393 1951 1954
48th Wolverhampton 34080 1958 1965
Wolverhampton South Division Rover Crew 36067 1961 1967
Wolverhampton East District Venture Scout Unit 46392 2000 2003
1st Albrighton 20092 1947 Transferred to Shropshire
1st Aldersley 44821 1986 1994
1st Ashmore Park 43635 1980
1st Bilbrook 18938 1937 1937
32544 1956 1999
1st Bilston 4690 1910 Unknown
24580 1946
2nd Bilston Unknown 1910 1912
3rd Bilston 4691 1910 1952
4th Bilston 4692 1921 Unknown
5th Bilston Unknown 1912 Unknown
5th Bilston (St.Leonards) 4693 1928 Unknown
Unknown 1946 1954
5th and 8th Bilston (originally registered as 5th Bilston) 32605 1956
6th Bilston Unknown 1918 1965
42451 1977
7th Bilston (St. Marys) 4694 1927 1931
14978 1933 1938
8th Bilston (St. Lukes) 11185 1930 Unknown
34734 1959 1988 See 5th and 8th Bilston
9th Bilston 14589 1932 1932
10th Bilston (Central School) 15996 1934 Unknown
11th Bilston (Holy Trinity) 28210 1949
12th Bilston (Stowlawn) 34534 1959 1964
Bilston District Senior Scout Troop 36659 1963 1966
1st Blakenhall (Methodist) 34921 1960
2nd Blakenhall (St. Lukes) 41858 1976 1991
1st Bradley 4695 1928 1931
1st Bradley (St. Martins) 23503 Unknown Unknown
31336 1954 1990
2nd Bradley Unknown 1931 1931
1st Brewood Unknown 1931 1931
18561 1937 1938
25105 1947 Unknown
1st Brewood (Grammar School) 29949 1952 1968
2nd Brewood 35558 1961
3rd Brewood (Our Ladys) 36007 1962 1966
1st Bushbury Unknown 1913 1913
13277 1931 1992 See Bushbury Scout Group
2nd Bushbury (Sea Scouts) 28473 1950 1992 Brewood Grammar School
3rd Bushbury 13636 1932 Unknown
37223 1965 1969
Bushbury Scout Group 45494 1992
1st Castlecroft 37791 1966 1969
41396 1974 1979
Codsall Troop Unknown 1920 1920
1st Codsall 3964 1927 1931
26794 1948
2nd Codsall (St. Nicholas) 26173 1948 Unknown
2nd Codsall (Histons Hill) 39236 1969
Compton Group Unknown 1916 Unknown
1st Compton 43409 1980
1st Coseley (Christ Church) 12945 1924 Unknown
1st Cosford See 1st Albrighton
2nd Cosford (RAF) 29233 1951 1954
1st Coven 26171 1948 1952
41879 1976
Culwell Works Troop Unknown 1913 Unknown
Dartland Venture Unit 39047 1968 Unknown
45717 1993 1999
1st Dovecote (Ecumenical) 42977 1978
1st Dunstall Hill 44321 1983
1st Essington Unknown 1921 Unknown
33789 1958
1st Ettingshall (Holy Trinity) 36316 1962
1st Featherstone 29091 1951
1st Finchfield 34834 1958 1966
41359 1976
2nd Finchfield (St. Columbus) 43365 1980 1988
1st Fordhouses 41509 1975
2nd Fordhouses 42303 1977 1988
1st Heathtown (St. Barnabus) 4682 1925 1939
30710 1953 Unknown
3rd Heathtown (Holy Trinity) 4683 1926 1970
1st Hurst Hill 14269 1932 1934
1st Kingswood 36752 1962 1973
1st Lower Gornal 4696 1923 1967 Transferred to Dudley North
2nd Lower Gornal 10088 1929 1935
3rd Lower Gornal Unknown 1929 1934
Malayan Teachers College Rover Crew (Brinsford Lodge) Unknown 1956 1962
1st Merry Hill (St. Michaels) 44581 1984 1989
1st Moseley Village Unknown 1965 1966
Moseley Venture Unit 44900 1987 2000 See Wolverhampton East District Venture Unit
Our Marys (RC) Old Fallings 41602 1975 Unknown
Parkfield Venture Unit 44643 1985 2000 See Wolverhampton East District Venture Unit
1st Patshull Unknown 1912 1921
16412 1934 1938
24135 1945 1947
2nd Patshull 4697 1926 1931
1st Pattingham 15364 1933 1936
40245 1993
1st Pendeford (Priory Green) 44145 1982
Penn Venture Unit 39088 1968 1987
1st Penn 33471 1957
2nd Penn 35150 1960
3rd Penn 36847 1964 1995
1st Pennfields 37811 1966
1st Perton 43821 1981
St. Georges Wolf Cub Pack Unknown 1920 Unknown
1st Sedgley 3248 1910 1924
14268 1932 1967 Transferred to Dudley North District
2nd Sedgley 36205 1961 1967 Transferred to Dudley North District
3rd Sedgley Unknown 1960’s 1967 Transferred to Dudley North District
1st Shareshill (St. Marys) 4760 1927 1934
Featherstone and Shareshill / 1st Shareshill 41071 1973
2nd Shareshill 27865 1949 Unknown
1st Short Heath Unknown 1912 1912
1st Short Heath (Holy Trinity) 28241 1950 Unknown
1st Tettenhall Unknown 1910 1921
2nd Tettenhall 4684 1926 1931
3rd Tettenhall (Tettenhall College) 4685 1926 1987
4th Tettenhall (St. Thomas of Canterbury) 27283 1949 1957
33917 1958 1990
5th Tettenhall (St. Michaels and All Angels) 28764 1951 1954
5th Tettenhall (St. Michaels) 38772 1968
Tettenhall Wood Unknown 1916 1917
20110 1939 Unknown
1st Tettenhall Wood 18668 1928 1934
35278 1960 1980 See 1st Compton
2nd Tettenhall Wood (United Reformed) 40049 1971
1st Upper Gornal 33459 1957 1967 Transferred to Dudley North District
Villiers Venture Unit 44425 1984 2000 See Wolverhampton East District Venture Unit
1st Wednesfield Unknown 1910 1921
4687 1925 1936
2nd Wednesfield 4688 1926
3rd Wednesfield 4689 1926 Unknown
3rd Wednesfield (St. Gregory) 32193 1955
4th Wednesfield (St. Chads) 33790 1958
5th Wednesfield (Corpus Christi) 36025 1962 1965
1st Wightwick 33567 1957 1970
1st Willenhall (St. Giles) Unknown 1910 Unknown
1st Willenhall 4698 1926 1934
2nd Willenhall (St. Annes) 4699 1911 1947
34649 1959 Unknown
3rd Willenhall Unknown 1910 Unknown
11981 1931 1937
4th Willenhall Unknown 1910 Unknown
4th Willenhall (St. Stephens) 18904 1937 1947
29741 1952 1964
5th Willenhall 23429 1944 1966 Transferred to Walsall District
6th Willenhall (Salvation Army) 26915 1948 1963
6th Willenhall 36953 1964 1966 Transferred to Walsall District
7th Willenhall 34167 1958 1966 Transferred to Walsall District
Wombourne Venture Unit 45482 1992 1993
46016 1996 2003
1st Wombourne Unknown 1908 1917
16411 1934 2005
2nd Wombourne (Sea Scouts) 33909 1958 1961
2nd Wombourne (St. Benedict Biscop) 40161 1971
3rd Wombourne 43543 1980